Skip to content
The Family Dance Studio logo

The Family Dance Studio

The Family Dance Studio is a dance school in Seminole, Florida offering group classes and private lessons for children and adults at all skill levels.

Dance studio in Seminole, FL offering classes for kids and adults at beginner through advanced levels.

Updated August 2026

Location
Seminole, FL
Categories
Children's Dance, Competition Studio, Community Studio, Ballet School, Contemporary Dance, Ballet, Contemporary, Hip Hop

The Family Dance Studio is located at 9185 Park Blvd in Seminole. The studio offers group classes for children and teenagers, structured by both age and skill level from beginner through advanced. Adult classes are available; according to the studio, adults seeking classes should email to arrange either private lessons or group classes with two or more participants. The studio holds special events on weekends for students to perform and showcase their talents. Masterclasses and specialty workshops are organized 1–2 times each month. The studio has a competition program; students can join the competition team to participate in events. The studio received a Studio of Excellence Award from Leap! National Dance Competition and The Association of Dance Competitions and Conventions (ADCC) in 2022. Reviews describe a family-like atmosphere and praise staff flexibility with scheduling. Reviewers note that Ms. Taylor, the owner and an instructor, accommodates students' varying needs and schedules. The studio works to keep performance costs accessible to families. Several reviewers report their children have progressed at their own pace in a supportive environment. One student attended twice weekly for two years and described experiencing joy from the classes.

What dancers say · Florida Dancers review summary

Reviewers describe The Family Dance Studio as a family-like environment where students feel supported and loved. Multiple reviewers praise Ms. Taylor's flexibility and willingness to accommodate families' schedules. One reviewer noted the studio keeps performance costs accessible. Another student reported progressing at her own pace in a kind and understanding environment. Reviewers also mention that staff work hard to maintain an inclusive space for dancers of all levels.

Review highlights from Google

  • Jade’s Martinez

    The family dance studio isn’t just a studio, it’s a safe place, a place where you feel supported and loved by everyone there, it really feels like home.

  • yana pasik

    As a new family completing our first year at the studio, we have had a wonderful experience. What stands out most to us is Ms. Taylor’s flexibility and her constant willingness to accommodate the strange, hectic schedules that inevitably come up during the year. ​Reading through some of the negative…

  • Mickael Roche

    We tried several dance schools for my daughter. And this one is by far the best. We love the family-like atmosphere. I really want to thank the instructors.

  • Nathalie Roche

    My daughter has been enrolled at The Family dance school for two years; I cannot express how happy she is—going there twice a week brings her such joy. She progresses at her own pace, and everyone—teachers and students alike—is kind and understanding. Thank you to the school for existing and for con…

  • Katherine Crawford

    Taylor has given her entire soul to this studio. She cares about her students, their success, and being inclusive for all. Her students continue to excel and win at competitions. She ensures that they are getting individualized attention and opportunities. This studio is run by staff and an owner wh…

Sourced from Google reviews.

Help us keep this accurate

This listing came from public sources and may be out of date. Tell us what needs fixing and we will check it — your report is private and never shown on the site.

Only so we can follow up if we need to. Never displayed or published.

The Family Dance Studio

Frequently asked questions

What age groups does The Family Dance Studio teach?

The Family Dance Studio offers classes for children, teenagers, and adults. Classes are structured by age first, then by skill level, and the studio is flexible with placements.

Does The Family Dance Studio offer classes for beginners?

Yes, The Family Dance Studio has beginner classes alongside intermediate and advanced classes. The studio accommodates dancers at all skill levels.

What types of classes are available?

The studio offers group classes for children and teenagers. Adults can arrange private lessons or join group classes with two or more participants. Masterclasses and specialty workshops are held 1–2 times each month.

Does The Family Dance Studio have a competition program?

Yes, The Family Dance Studio has a competition program for students interested in competing. The studio won a Studio of Excellence Award from Leap! National Dance Competition and The ADCC in 2022.

Where is The Family Dance Studio located?

The Family Dance Studio is located at 9185 Park Blvd in Seminole, Florida.